Notes


Tree:  

Matches 201 to 250 of 258

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
201 Source is Shards newsletter #48 by Gerry Langford SHARDELOW, John (P344)
 
202 Source is Shards newsletter #48 by Gerry Langford SHADDOLOW, Sarah (P347)
 
203 Source is Shards newsletter #48 by Gerry Langford SHARDELOW, Marthew (P348)
 
204 Source is Shards newsletter #48 by Gerry Langford SHARDELOW, Thomas (P349)
 
205 Source is Shards newsletter #48 by Gerry Langford SHARDELOW, Thomas (P352)
 
206 Source is Shards newsletter #48 by Gerry Langford SHARDELOW, Martha (P353)
 
207 Source is Shards newsletter #48 by Gerry Langford AUGUR, Mary (P351)
 
208 Source is Shards newsletter #48 by Gerry Langford CRAMPTON, Ann (P355)
 
209 Source is Shards newsletter #48 by Gerry Langford.
Samuel was a Cordwainer (shoe/boot maker). 
SHARDELOW, Samuel (P356)
 
210 Source is Shards newsletter #48 by Gerry Langford.
Thomas was a Cordwainer (shoe/boot maker). 
SHARDELOW, Thomas (P350)
 
211 Source is Shards newsletters #15 and #48 by Gerry Langford.

John, was the Vicar of Ilketshall St. Andrew and later nearby Beccles, both in the county of Suffolk.

Leonard was the father of the Thomas Shardelow at Kessingland, he married Kimborowgh Edgar and had 6 children before he died in 1612. There is considerable evidence that it was his youngest son, John, who obtained a scholarship to Sidney College, Cambridge at the age of 13 and matriculated three years later, was ordained Deacon at Norwich and Vicar of Ilketshall St, Andrews, Suffolk in 1632. He was also Rector of Beccles, Suffolk although the date of this appointment is not known.

Unfortunately the registers of Ilketshall St. Andrews for this period have been badly damaged and, in spite of conservation work done on them, large parts are illegible. One entry which can be read refers to " John Shardelowe the son of John Shardelowe and Maria his wife was baptised the 18 May 1638". This is signed John Shardelow, vicar. 
SHARDELOW, John (P354)
 
212 Source: "Some Materials for a History of the Parish of Thompson ....." written in 1892. It states: "1255 was dead". SHARDELOW, Robert (P406)
 
213 Source: "Some Materials for a History of the Parish of Thompson ....." written in 1892. It states: he was "probably of Shardlow, co. Derby. His wife's name does not appear."
 
SHARDELOW, Robert (P406)
 
214 Source: Dayton Herald 11 Jun 1904 reporting her 12th birthday SHARDELOW, Verna S (P771)
 
215 Source: Rootsweb Jim Weber SHARDELOWE, John (P385)
 
216 Source: Rootsweb Jim Weber. Some doubt about this as its described as 'alt' presumably for "alternative" SHARDELOWE, John (P385)
 
217 Source: Rootsweb Richard Hodgson SHARDELOWE, John (P385)
 
218 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (P1402)
 
219 South Africa Medal record shows died 1/4/01.
Boer War. 
SHARDELOW, Edward John (P195)
 
220 Spelling could be Iaonin IOANIN, Alex (P744)
 
221 Spelt GWLADYS on gravestone MARQUAND, Gladys May (P1433)
 
222 Spelt Shadelow on burial record. Also states he was 'son of John Shadelow'. SHARDELOW, Edward (P61)
 
223 Spelt \"Kinborough\" in \'The Visitations of Norfolk 1589\' EDGAR, Kimborowgh (P358)
 
224 Spitfire pilot died in a dogfight over the Weald of Kent in WW2. He parachuted but the enemy plane circled and machine gunned him, killing him. RUSHMER, Frederick William (P628)
 
225 strong poss SHARDELOW, Elizabeth (P1074)
 
226 Surname hard to read BALDRY, Mary Ann (P1131)
 
227 Surname possibly Pierson PIERSON, Sarah (P345)
 
228 Susannah has surname Hall in 1911 Census so I assume she married a Mr Hall but I can't find any record of this. HALL (P818)
 
229 Susan’s marriage record states father as Richard Shardalow, could have been made up to avoid saying illegitimate. CANDY (P642)
 
230 Sydney or Henry Charles was a bit of a rogue and may have been imprisoned. Source: Frank Shardalow story. HAWKINS, Sydney Albert (P545)
 
231 Sydney or Henry Charles was a bit of a rogue and may have been imprisoned. Source: Frank Shardalow story. HAWKINS, Henry Charles (P544)
 
232 The book 'Delafield - A Family History' suggests that Geoffrey is probably Robert's nephew not son but the book 'Some Materials for a History of Thompson' firmly places him as Robert's son in the Shardelowe Pedigree chart. SHARDELOW, Geoffrey (P407)
 
233 The marriage certificate is definite and beyond doubt - age, date (1902), location, brother as witness .... everything confirms. Also the 1911 Census confirms this including 'years married'. But the Civil Registration Marriage Index shows their marriage as registered in 1909 - presumably it was just registered 7 years after the event. Family (F371)
 
234 The Shardelow pedigree in the \'Visitations of Norfolk 1589\' show Marcey as the wife of Leonard and mother of Thomas et al. I also found this on a Rootsweb tree.

Another source - I think it was an Ancestry.com tree (with no sources) has Ann Tybenham/Tykenham (1540-1572) as his wife.
When I get an Ancestry.com subscription again, I will check.
 
STANINGS, Marsey (P360)
 
235 The Star Press, Muncie reported that the couple arrived from Dayton and married at a ceremony at her sister Mrs Ray Snyder's (Pearl P763) home. 3 days later he received his instructions to report for army service.  Family (F457)
 
236 There are other possibilities (eg an Elizabeth Fulcher born in Norwich in 1769) but this seems most likely as born in Corton. Elizabeth was married in Haddiscoe, gave birth to Sarah in Thurlton who married in Hopton. Hopton church is 1.4 miles from Corton church. FULCHER, Elizabeth (P157)
 
237 This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Source (S-1409355560)
 
238 Thomas was a distinguished cricketer. Coincidentally he was living and got married in the same town that Donald Bradman was born in 1908. Bradman was undoubtedly the greatest cricketer who has ever lived. The town/village of Cootamundra only has about 7,000 inhabitants today. It was established in the 1860s as part of the gold rush. Family (F546)
 
239 Tragic death, road accident.
On 11 January 1949 a coroner's jury met at High River. Ramona was an 18 year old hairdresser of Okotoks and died in High River hospital on Christmas night. The jury found that she died as a result of brain and abdominal injuries suffered at 11:40pm when the truck overturned on the main highway one mile south of Nanton. It was not known who the driver was. John Edison Scott of Nanton was also in the truck, he was intoxicated; he escaped with minor injury to one arm. He lost his drivers licence for 6 months, a year before, in Calgary on a dangerous driving charge. It was his father's truck and he admitted he had been driving it but maintained she was driving at the time of the accident. They were going to his home south of Nanton then intending to drive to her home in Rosetown, Saskatchewean 330 miles away, for Christmas. Her father Hubert Charles Rushmer, of Rosetown, attended the inquest. 
RUSHMER, Ramona Mae (P1361)
 
240 Transcription(s) suggest first name could be Izachar or Johnathan FARINGTON, Jasaker (P428)
 
241 Twin HUGHES, John (P651)
 
242 Twin HUGHES, Louisa Ann (P21)
 
243 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (P674)
 
244 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (P675)
 
245 Twin SHADELOW, Edward (P935)
 
246 Twin SHADELOW, Ann (P934)
 
247 Two times Track Cycling Olympic Silver medalist Helsinki 1952
Also competed at 1956 Olympics
Five times South African Sprint Champion
Biography and Obituary https://www.shardalow.com/shard/home/tommy-shardelow-obit.php 
SHARDELOW, Thomas Frederick (P603)
 
248 Unknown source SHARDELOW, John (P747)
 
249 We haven't been able to connect him in to our family. The Shardalow middle name is unexplained? It possible that it relates to a maternal maiden name. Key I think is his mother being born in Norfolk. Indeed she and his father married in December 1849 in Raveningham. Raveningham is very close to where most Shardalows were living at the time. There were about 45 in Norfolk, Norton Subcourse (and adjoining Thurlton) being the centre, it is less than 2 miles from Raveningham. George Shardalow (born in Thurlton) and his wife Louisa were living in Raveningham itself. But what is the link? I can't see anything in Thomas's mother's history that links her to the Shardalows nor any gaps or anomalies eg indicating illegitamacy (although they would have covered that up rather than signposting it with a middle name). So why do they give Thomas, their first child, a middle name of Shardalow 14 months after marrying, now down in London? Maybe George and Louisa, for whom we have no evidence of children, helped Thomas's parents move to London and so when their first child was born they gave him the Shardalow middle name?
PS George is my (Cliff) 2 x cousin 5 times removed.  
SWEET, Thomas Shardalow (P1612)
 
250 Wedding was a short time before this.
As reported in the Muncie Evening Press.
Walter works at the Muncie Press, Carmen is a member of the composing room at the Muncie Star. 
Family (F500)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next»